• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus cibarius Fr.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus cibarius
Author
Fr.
Common names
Chanterelle
Kantarell
Lisicharka
Canthariscos
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
James Westrip
Contributors
Michael Krikorev
Comments etc.
Carrie Andrew, James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

From at least 30 names referring to this species (sensu stricto) in Europe, Olariaga et al. (2016) have reduced this to 8 species from phylogenetic analyses of the ITS2, LSU, RPB2 and TEF-1 regions. [IUCN workshop group exercise 04oct2017]


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Proposed to be listed as Least Concern (LC) because of its wide distribution and estimated large world population. A popular edible mushroom that are being harvested for commercial purposes in quite a large scale, but the world population does not seem to decline in any rate fulfilling the criteria for being red listed in a higher category. It can grow with multiple different host tree species and is not restricted to old growth forests.


Geographic range

Todo: List all countries with known native distribution.
Greece, Macedonia, Albania, Montenegro, and other Balkan countries should be added [IUCN workshop group exercise 04oct2017 / Rigas Tsiakiris personal experience]


Population and Trends

In some European countries, e.g. the Netherlands, historical data shows a decline related to nitrogen deposition. While this might be abating in areas that deposition levels are reducing, nonetheless there are substantial localities where deposition levels remain high. Hence, we consider this to be, though tentative, a deteriorating species. Arnolds and Veerkamp (2008) and Wim A. Ozinga, personal experience.

Huge quantities are traded in the Balkan countries because in these areas the species fruits earlier than farther north. They are of economic interest due to the earlier fruiting and the price is higher earlier in the year, when supply is limited. As fruiting extends north, supply exceeds demand and price decreases. Rigas Tsiakiris, Kalliopi Stara, Mitko Karadelev, personal experience.

[IUCN workshop group exercise 04oct2017]

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed

We need to understand if the decline in fruit bodies for this group applies sensu stricto or sensu lato; regardless, evidence exists that fruiting has declined in this group, especially related to nitrogen deposition, and hence should be considered for conservation status; Wim A. Ozinga personal experience, Van Strien et al. 2017. [IUCN workshop group exercise 04oct2017]


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Olariaga, I., Moreno, G., Manjón, J.L., Salcedo, I., Hofstetter, V., Rodríguez, D. and Buyck, B., 2017. Cantharellus (Cantharellales, Basidiomycota) revisited in Europe through a multigene phylogeny. Fungal Diversity, 83(1), pp.263-292.

van Strien, A.J., Boomsluiter, M., Noordeloos, M.E., Verweij, R.J. and Kuyper, T.W., 2017. Woodland ectomycorrhizal fungi benefit from large‐scale reduction of nitrogen deposition in the Netherlands. Journal of Applied Ecology.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted