• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Fistulina hepatica (Schaeff.) With.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Fistulina hepatica
Author
(Schaeff.) With.
Common names
Beefsteak Fungus
Beef steak mushroom
ozorek dębowy
Leberreischling, Ochsenzunge, Langue de boeuf, Lingua di bue
Печеночница обыкновенная
Parastā aknene
pečeňovec dubový
Volovska jetra
Kanzou-take
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Fistulinaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Nirmal Harsh
Contributors
M.R. Asef, Inita Daniele, Susana C Gonçalves, Nirmal Harsh, Tsutomu Hattori, Ivona Kautmanova, Tommy Knutsson, Vladimír Kunca, Kamil Kędra, Nikola Lačković, Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren, Beatrice Senn-Irlet, Tatyana Svetasheva
Comments etc.
Thomas Læssøe, Javier Marcos Martínez, Claudia Perini

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This fungus is endemic to north-east of India only.


Geographic range

In India this species is endemic to north east of India reported from East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya, India. Collected information for the reports over past five years - collected by Dr. John Zothanzama Sailo, Ms Aroma Lyngdoh, Dr. N. S. Bisht and Dr. K. Haridasan from Mawphlang Sacred Grove (25 degree 27’12.11” N, 91 degree 45’15.91” E, 1826 m amsl) and by Ms Aroma Lyngdoh (2011 -2013) from Laitsohum (25 degree 15’30.05” N, 91 degree 33’59.56”E, 1128 m amsl), Nongkrem Sacred Grove (25 degree 29’58.99” N, 91 degree 53’16.57” E, 1779 m amsl), Sohrarim (25 degree 20’58.41” N, 91 degree 44’50.44” E 1395 m amsl) and Swer Sacred Grove (25 degree 25’10.21” N, 91 degree 48’06.17” E, 1395 m amsl). Bakshi (1971) reported it from Darjeeling (27 degree 02’05.67” N, 88 degre 15’49.22” E, 2191 m amsl), West Bengal, India.


Population and Trends

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

On dead and dying old trees, their removal further pose the threat to the existence of the species.

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane Forest

Threats

Shifting agricultureIncrease in fire frequency/intensityHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

Resource & habitat protectionSite/area managementHarvest managementGenome resource bankAwareness & communicationsSub-national level

Research needed

TaxonomyHarvest, use & livelihoodsPopulation trendsHabitat trends

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted