• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Mycena interrupta (Berk.) Sacc.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Mycena interrupta
Author
(Berk.) Sacc.
Common names
pixie's parasol
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Mycenaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Jasmin Packer
Comments etc.
Jasmin Packer

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Mycena interrupta is a long-known species, that has been described since 1859 under at least four synonym names including Agaricus interruptus Berk., but has a stable taxonomy and no issues around species delimitation.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This species is proposed as an example of a distinctive, well-known species that is common nationally, yet has limited distribution regionally at the western extent of the population (South Australia).
Regionally, it is appears to be stable within restricted subpopulations threatened by slow reduction in the extent and condition of its forest and woodland habitat.


Geographic range

Endemic to Australia and New Zealand. Within Austalia, it is occurs from Kangaroo Island and Mount Lofty Ranges in South Australia, through to southern Queensland, and throughout Tasmania (Grey 2005; Atlas of Living Australia 2019).
Within the South Australian region, it occurs in the Mount Lofty Ranges, southern Fleurieu Peninsula, to Kangaroo Island, and in the Glenelg River region of south-eastern South Australia which it appears to be contiguous with the Victorian range of the species.


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted