• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cryptoporus volvatus (Peck) Shear

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cryptoporus volvatus
Author
(Peck) Shear
Common names
veiled polypore
Криптопорус вольвоносный
Hitokuchi-take
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Tatyana Svetasheva
Contributors
Martyn Ainsworth, Tsutomu Hattori, Tatyana Svetasheva
Comments etc.
Else Vellinga

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Easy recognizable and very rare species, which is known from the some parts of Asia. It’s confined to the well-conserved old coniferous forests and endangered because of reducing or degradation of these types of habitats. (Data on this species were compiled by Eugenia Bulakh).


Geographic range

Russian Far East, Japan, China, Korea, North America


Population and Trends

A small amount of localities, scattered populations. Possible deteriorating due to reducing of the old-growth forests.

Population Trend: Deteriorating


Habitat and Ecology

This xylotrophic fungus occurs almost exclusively in the old-growth forests with Pinus densiflora, Pinus koraiensis, Picea jezoensis. It inhabits on the large dead standing trees or fallen logs forming usually a lot of fruitbodies. But only a few localities are known today.


Threats

Deforestation, forest fires, reducing of the area with old coniferous forests


Conservation Actions

Protection of old-growth forests containing Pinus densiflora, Pinus koraiensis, Picea jezoensis.


Research needed


Bibliography

Red Data Book of Sakhalin region: Plants. / Edited by V.M. Eremin. Sakhalin publishing company, 2005. - 348 p.
Red Data Book of Amur Region: rare and endangered species of animal, plants and fungi. Official edition. Blagoveshchensk, 2009. 446 p.
Red Data Book of Primorsky Krai. Plants – Vladivostok: 2008. – 688 p. (in Russian)
Bulakh Е.М., Govorova O.K. Rare and new for Russia basidiomycetes from Primorsky Krai // Mycology and phytopathology,. 2000. V. 34. Issue 2. P.21-25. (in Russian)
Fungi of Ussuri River Valley. 2011. 144 col. photogr. on 24 plates. 330 p.
Imazeki R., Otani Y., Hongo T. Fungi of Japan. Tokyo: YAMA-KEI Publishers Co., Ltd., 1988. 624 p.
Kim Sam-Soon, Kim Yang-Sup, Korean Mushrooms. Seul: Yupoong Publishing Co., 1990. 391 p.
Teng S.C. Fungi from China. Mycotaxоn Ltd., 1996. 586 p.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted