• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Craterellus lutescens (Fr.) Fr.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Craterellus lutescens
Author
(Fr.) Fr.
Common names
Sekstainā gailene
Chanterelle jaune
Golden Chanterelle
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
James Westrip
Assessors
James Westrip
Comments etc.
Inita Daniele, MAURICE Jean-Paul, Nicolas Schwab

Assessment Notes

Justification

This is a widespread species, which is not thought to approach the thresholds for listing as threatened under any criterion. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes

Synonym - Cantharellus aurora


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A widespread species. If there is no evidence of rapid declines globally, this species will likely qualify as Least Concern.


Geographic range

This species has a northern distribution (Sterry 2011), and so records from more tropical and southern areas may be mis-identifications or introduced.


Population and Trends

With such a wide range, the population size is suspected to be very large.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

The type was collected in boggy forest amongst mosses (Redhead et al. 2002). The synonymous Cantharellus aurora is said to occur on alkaline soils in conifer woods (Evans and Kibby 2004).

Boreal ForestTemperate Forest

Threats

Given the wide distribution of the species it is suspected that the species does not face any significant threats, although localised threats are likely to exist.


Conservation Actions

No conservation actions are thought to be necessary at this time.


Research needed


Use and Trade

This is an edible species (Evans and Kibby 2004, as synonym Cantharellus aurora).

Food - human

Bibliography

Evans, S. and Kibby G. (2004) Pocket Nature. Fungi. Dorling Kindersley, London.
Redhead, S.A., Norvell, L.L., Danell, E. and Ryman, S. (2002) (1537–1538) Proposals to conserve the names Cantharellus lutescens Fr. : Fr. and C. tubaeformis Fr. : Fr. (Basidiomycota) with conserved types. Taxon 51; 559-562.
Sterry, P. (2011). Fungi of Britain and Northern Europe. Bounty Books, London (first published 1991, Hamlyn).


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted