• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Hygrophorus olivaceoalbus (Fr.) Fr.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Hygrophorus olivaceoalbus
Author
(Fr.) Fr.
Common names
Olivvaxskivling
olive wax cap
Olīvbaltā gliemezene
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Hygrophoraceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090554/122090948

Justification

Hygrophorus olivaceoalbus is a rather common and widespread edible ectomycorrhizal mushroom in northern Europe and North America. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Hygrophorus olivaceoalbus is widespread in Europe and North America. It is common in the northern parts, less so to the central and southern parts. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Hygrophorus olivaceoalbus forms mycorrhizae with conifers. In Europe these are especially with Picea spp. on acidic, mossy ground. On the west coast of the United States, associations are most common with Sitka Spruces (Picea sichensis) and Giant Redwoods (Sequoiadendron giganteum). In the Rocky Mountains it associates with Engelmann Spruce (Picea engelmannii) and Blue Spruce (Picea pungens), and in northeast North America with hemlocks.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Hygrophorus olivaceoalbus is an edible mushroom, more commonly consumed in Europe than in North America.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Hygrophorus olivaceoalbus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090554A122090948. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090554A122090948.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence