• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cantharellus melanoxeros Desm.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cantharellus melanoxeros
Author
Desm.
Common names
Blackening Chanterelle
Zwartwordende cantharel
Lilla kukeseen
Nuhruvahvero
svartnende kantarell
kuriatko černejúce
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Susana C. Gonçalves
Assessors
Susana C. Gonçalves
Contributors
Boris Ivančević
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, John Bjarne Jordal, Ivona Kautmanova, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Viktor Kučera, Wim A. Ozinga, Irja Saar, Nicolas Schwab, Tatyana Svetasheva, Else Vellinga, Tea von Bonsdorff

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Synonym: Craterellus melanoxeros (Desm.) Pérez-De-Greg


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

The species is limited to Europe. It is mainly present in the Atlantic, Central European and Alpine domains.


Population and Trends

In 2015, the number of known sites were about 300, of which 50 % in France, where a decrease has been noticed for the last 30 years.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Cantharellus melanoxeros is ectomycorrhizal with trees in the Fagaceae, typically Fagus sylvatica and Quercus spp. (Q. robur and Q. petraea), possibly also Carpinus (France), in Sweden and UK also with Corylus avellana (Betulaceae). A few observations under Picea abies.

It occurs in deciduous (e.g. together with Castanea, Tilia) and mixed forests (with Pinus). In Central Europe it prefers warm sites. In more northern regions, it is found in boreo-nemoral oak forests. It avoids nitrogen-rich soils.
The species is found in the following Natura 2000 habitats (codes): 9020, 9050, 9070, 9110, 9120, 9130, 9150, 9160, 9170, 91A0, 9260.

Temperate Forest

Threats

Main threats are sylvicultural intensification (e.g. fertilization, clear cutting, exotic tree’ plantations) and by airborne nitrogen deposition.


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted