- Scientific name
- Cantharellus minor
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Siegel, N.
- Dahlberg, A.
is a common and widespread species in eastern North American hardwood forests. Its occurrence in a habitat with no major decline support this species being listed as Least Concern (LC).
was described from New York, USA (Peck 1872). Cantharellus minor
was described from Tennessee, USA (Petersen 1979) as a small chanterelle with hemlock (Tsuga
sp.): it is likely that this is a distinct species. Buyck et al.
(2016) state that unpublished sequence data indicate one or more undescribed relatives of C. minor
in North America; and records from outside of North America are likely to be misapplications of the name.
is a widespread species in eastern North America. It ranges from eastern Texas to Florida, north to Quebec, Canada. It has also reported from Mexico; although these collections should be critically compared to collections from north-eastern USA to clarify their identity.
Population and Trends
The population of Cantharellus minor is very widespread, occurring over much of eastern North American hardwood forests. The habitat is stable, and no decline has been reported. The potential Mexican subpopulations are declining due to habitat loss.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
is an ectomycorrhizal species, associated with oak (Quercus
spp), and possibly other hardwoods. It often fruits in gregarious patches, on moss or in slightly disturbed areas in young to mature forests.
No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species in USA/Canada.
No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species. Modern taxonomic work on collections from across the range is needed, as Cantharellus minor
appears to be a species complex. Collections from Mexico should be critically compared to collections from north-eastern USA to clarify their identity.
Use and Trade
Even though Cantharellus minor
is edible, the small size discourages those collecting for food.
Source and Citation
Siegel, N. 2021. Cantharellus minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T198623289A198623834. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T198623289A198623834.en
.Downloaded on 25 September 2021