• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Lentinus cladopus Lév.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Lentinus cladopus
Author
Lév.
Common names
Kuwat
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Angeles De Leon
Comments etc.
Angeles De Leon

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This species has not been collected recently in any macrofungal collection done in the Luzon island, Philippines.


Geographic range

Dipterocarp forest in the Luzon island Philippines


Population and Trends

This species of mushroom has not been collected in any of the macrofungal expedition in the last 8 years

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

Dipterocarp forest in Luzon Island Philippines

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats

This species has not been encountered in any mushroom collection for the past 8 years


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

AM De Leon, JJD Luangsa-Ard, SC Karunarathna, KD Hyde, RG Reyes, TEE De La Cruz. 2013. Species listing, distribution, and molecular identification of macrofungi in six Aeta tribal communities in Central Luzon, Philippines. Mycosphere, 4(3), 478–494.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted