• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Hygrophorus hypothejus (Fr.) Fr.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Hygrophorus hypothejus
Author
(Fr.) Fr.
Common names
Herald of Winter
šťavnatka pomrazka
Salnas gliemezene
frostvaxskivling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Hygrophoraceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090547/122090943

Justification

Hygrophorus hypothejus is a rather common and widespread edible ectomycorrhizal mushroom in northern Europe and North America. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Hygrophorus hypothejus is widespread in Europe and North America. It is common in the northern areas and the boreal zone, but is less common to the south, in the temperate zone. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Hygrophorus hypothejus is a common ectomycorrhizal waxcap in coniferous woodland in nutrient poor conditions on acid soil. It forms mycorrhiza with pine trees (Pinus).

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Hygrophorus hypothejus is an edible mushroom.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Hygrophorus hypothejus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090547A122090943. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090547A122090943.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence