• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Marasmius oreades (Bolton) Fr.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Marasmius oreades
Author
(Bolton) Fr.
Common names
Fairy Ring Champignon
Nejlikbrosking
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Marasmiaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
James Westrip
Comments etc.
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A widespread species. If there is no evidence of rapid declines globally, this species will likely qualify as Least Concern.


Geographic range

This species has a wide distribution across the globe, although it may have been introduced in southern areas.


Population and Trends

With such a wide distribution the population size is suspected to be extremely large.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

This species grows in large rings in grassy areas, e.g. meadows, lawns and parks (Sterry 2011).


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

This species is edible, but resembles some poisonous species (Sterry 2011).

Food - human

Bibliography

Sterry, P. (2011). Fungi of Britain and Northern Europe. Bounty Books, London (first published 1991, Hamlyn).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted