• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Tremella fuciformis Berk.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Tremella fuciformis
Author
Berk.
Common names
silver ear
IUCN Specialist Group
Unknown
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Tremellomycetes
Order
Tremellales
Family
Tremellaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Renato Lúcio Alvarenga
Comments etc.
Renato Lúcio Alvarenga, Tatiana Gibertoni

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Tremella fuciformis is characterised by foliose, lobed or forked basidiomata, white, becoming pale whitish yellow; generally associated with Hypoxylon sp. or Annulohypoxylon sp. Hyphae are clamped, anastomosing; basidia subglobose to ellipsoid, cruciate-septate, mostly 4-celled; basidiospores broadly ellipsoid to ellipsoid, smooth, hyaline (Olive, 1948).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

The species in known in 51 countries and about 75% of the records are in Australia.


Population and Trends

There are about 3,200 records of this species in GBIF, most of them in Australia.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In Brazil, the species is found in Amazon Forest, Atlantic Forest and Cerrado.

Temperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestMoist Savana

Threats

In Brazil, this species is mostly distributed in pluvial forest domain. Amazon has currently the highest rates of deforestation in the last decades and the Atlantic Forest and Cerrado are hotspots.

Housing & urban areasAgro-industry farmingHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

Most records in Brazil are in protected areas.

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protectionSite/area management

Research needed

Other areas should be studied in order to assess the distribution of this species.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trendsPopulation trends

Use and Trade

The species is used as food in China and biological activities are already been published, as anticancer and antioxidant properties (Li et al.214 ; Zuo et al. 2018; Wu et al. 2019).

Food - humanMedicine - human & veterinaryOther chemicals

Bibliography

Lindsay S. Olive (1948) Taxonomic Notes on Louisiana Fungi—II. Tremellales, Mycologia, 40:5, 586-604, DOI: 10.1080/00275514.1948.12017730


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted