• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Russula aeruginea Fr.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Russula aeruginea
Author
Fr.
Common names
Grönkremla
Zilzaļā bērzlape
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Russulales
Family
Russulaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090725/122091053

Justification

Russula aeruginea is a widespread edible ectomycorrhizal fungus in Eurasia and North America, and there is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

It is common in temperate and boreal Europe, Asia and also widely distributed in North America. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Russula aeruginea is an ectomycorrhizal mushroom associating with birch (Betula spp.). It often occurs in coniferous forests, but then almost always under birch. It is common on acidic, sandy or peaty soils, occasional on more rich soil where it possibly may associate with conifers.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.

Use and Trade

Russula aeruginea is an appreciated wild mushroom in northern countries.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Russula aeruginea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090725A122091053. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090725A122091053.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence