• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Auricularia cornea Ehrenb.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Auricularia cornea
Author
Ehrenb.
Common names
rubber ear
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Auriculariales
Family
Auriculariaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Renato Lúcio Alvarenga
Comments etc.
Renato Lúcio Alvarenga, Tatiana Gibertoni

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Auricularia cornea is characterized by variable colors of fresh basidiomata, dense hairs on upper surface, and presence of medulla. This species seems to belong to a species complex (Looney et al 2013). Records of A. polytricha in Brazil may also represent A. cornea (unpublished data).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

The species in known in 36 countries and about 50% of the records are in New Zealand.


Population and Trends

There are about 1,200 records of this species in GBIF, and 234 of A. polytricha in Brazil.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

This species is widespread in the world. In Brazil, it is found in Amazon Forest, Atlantic Forest, Caatinga, and Cerrado.

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestDry SavannaMoist Savana

Threats

In Brazil, this species is mostly distributed in pluvial forest domain. Amazon has currently the highest rates of deforestation in the last decades and the Atlantic Forest is a hotspot.Cerrado is also a hotspot and Caatinga is threatened with desertification.

Housing & urban areasAgro-industry farmingHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

Most records in Brazil are in protected areas.

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protectionSite/area management

Research needed

Recent studies showed this species as a species complex. Auricularia nigricas is one of the species already segregated, occurring in the Caribbean, USA and Argentina (Looney et al. 2013).
New areas should be studied in Brazil and molecular analysis carried out, to confirm whether Brazilian’s specimens belong to A. cornea s.s.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trendsPopulation trends

Use and Trade

The species is used as food in traditional Neotropical communities and China. Biological activities are being studied, as antidiabetic, antinephritic, antioxidant, and antibacterial properties (Ren et al. 2012, 2014; Wang et al. 2019; Yue and Liang, 2020)

Food - humanMedicine - human & veterinary

Bibliography

 


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted