• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • NTPublished

Cortinarius suaveolens Bataille & Joachim

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Cortinarius suaveolens
Author
Bataille & Joachim
Common names
lilla jordbærslørsopp
sötdoftande spindling
Duftender Klumpfuß
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Cortinariaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2015-04-27
IUCN Red List Category
NT
Assessors
Knutsson, T., Brandrud, T.-E. & von Bonsdorff, T.
Reviewers
Svetasheva, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/71542819/71542833

Justification

Cortinarius suaveolens is a rare ectomycorrhizal fungus growing with QuercusFagusTilia and Corylus in boreonemoral, nemoral and mediterranean xerophylus forest ecosystems. Although big, colourful and easy to determine is rather rare and only occurring on top habitat quality locations with other rare and endangered species.

The decline of the calcareous Corylus-Tilia and Quercus-Carpinus forests in an evaluation period of 50 years (three generations) is estimated to be in the magnitude of 15-20%, from which it is inferred a population decline of also 15-20%. The decline is expected to continue in the future. The species is, thus, assessed as NT (A2c+3c+4c).

Geographic range

Cortinarius suaveolens is occurring in nemoral mediterranean forest ecosystems in south-central Europe with a few relict localities in northern Europe; it is possible that is occurs further east than reported. Currently there are no reports outside Europe.

Population and Trends

The species has small and fragmented subpopulations; these are best known from Scandinavia (approx. 25 localities are known). In the rest of Europe, documentation is best from Hungary (approx. 30 localities). Altogether, approx. 100 localities are known from Europe (cf. GBIF 2019, national databases and Red Lists).

Although the species is characteristic it is thought to be unevenly documented, and it is estimated that the total number of localities should be 15 times higher than known (=1,500 localities). These equals to 30,000 mature individuals according to standards (Dahlberg and Mueller 2011).

The decline of the calcareous Corylus-Tilia and Quercus-Carpinus forests in the evaluation period (last 50 years) is estimated to be in the magnitude of 15-20% (Hansen and Delatour 1999, Denman et al. 2014, Brandrud et al. 2011).

Population Trend: decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

Cortinarius suaveolens is a ectomycorrhizal species growing with QuercusFagusTilia and Corylus in boreonemoral, nemoral and mediterranean forest ecosystems on calcareous soils. The species seems to be dependent on locally warm and favourable sites with long continuity of trees. Habitat mainly occurring on leptosols (shallow soils over calcareous bedrocks). Localities have in some areas traditionally been used as grazing forests or meadow woodlands, both practises that today have almost totally disappeared.

Threats

Cortinarius suaveolens is mainly threatened by different changes of habitats, clear-cutting, replacement of original forest types with plantations and abandonment of extensive grazing and small-scale disturbances in semi-open woodlands (Knutsson 2014). Also threatened by the replacement of ancient deciduous, multiple-layered mixed forest stands by single tree species stands and/or densification. Furthermore, it is threatened by the loss of habitat mainly caused by urban expansion, this is well documented for the Tilia forest habitat in Norway (Brandrud et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions

It is included in the Red Lists (or suggested to be included) in most of the countries where it occurs (Perini et al. 2011). All the known localities need site protection and proper management plans. In Sweden, there is an Action plan for this species, together with Boletus satanas and Cortinarius odoratus, two other species confined to the same habitat of calcareous, xerothermic semiopen decidious woodlands (Knutsson 2014). So far it has resulted in an increase in knowledge of ecology but no new localities. The actions suggested are mainly focused on area/site protection and restoration of habitats including shrub removal and reintroduction of cattle to graze mosaic deciduous forests. Research is required regarding the species' status in France.

Use and Trade

The species is not used.

Source and Citation

Knutsson, T., Brandrud, T.-E. & von Bonsdorff, T. 2019. Cortinarius suaveolens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T71542819A71542833. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-2.RLTS.T71542819A71542833.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence