• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Hypholoma capnoides (Fr.) P. Kumm.

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Hypholoma capnoides
Author
(Fr.) P. Kumm.
Common names
Conifer Tuft
rökslöjskivling
Dūmainā sērsēne
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Strophariaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-02-26
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090565/122090953

Justification

Hypholoma capnoides is widespread edible wood-inhabiting fungus in Europe and North America, as well as some other areas. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Hypholoma capnoides is common and widely distributed throughout Europe and North America and is also in other parts of the world. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline. It potentially may even have increased, as suitable habitat associated with forestry are likely to have increased.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Hypholoma capnoides is a wood-inhabiting fungus growing singly or in small tufts on decaying coniferous wood, for example on or near decaying conifer logs, on old tree stumps and roots. It can be common after clear-cuts and in plantations.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Hypholoma capnoides is an edible species, albeit not much paid attention to or collected despite locally being very common.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Hypholoma capnoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090565A122090953. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090565A122090953.en .Downloaded on 31 January 2021

Country occurrence