• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Hygrophorus karstenii Sacc. & Cub.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Hygrophorus karstenii
Author
Sacc. & Cub.
Common names
äggvaxskivling
Karsteni limanutt
šťavnatka Karstenova
Marillenblättriger Schneckling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Hygrophoraceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Admin IUCN
Assessors
Ellen Larsson
Comments etc.
Tatiana Bulyonkova, Anders Dahlberg, Daniel Dvořák, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Irja Saar

Assessment Notes

Needs more extensive documentation

Taxonomic notes

Hygrophorus karstenii has been confused with and synonymized with H. melizeus (Fr.: Fr.) Fr. and Cuphophyllus pratensis (Fr.) Bon. This is likley due to inexperience of H. karstenii.
Hygrohorus saxatilis Sm. & Hes is likely a later synonym.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Declining due to loss of suitable habitat, decrease of old growth boreal coniferous forest. Have a hard time to reestablish after forest clear cut.


Geographic range

Hygrophorus karstenii is distributed in the boreal parts of North America and Europe.


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Hygrophorus karstenii forms mycorrhiza with Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris) and Noreay spruce (Picea abies)  in old growth boreal coniferous forests.

The mycelia of the fungus is long-lived and considered to potentially be as old as the trees or older.

Boreal Forest

Threats

Decline in suitable habitat of old growth boreal coniferous forest due to clear cut. Have a hard time to reestablish after forest clear cut.


Conservation Actions

Site/area protection

Research needed

Life history & ecology

Use and Trade

The species is not be used.


Bibliography

Artdatabanken Sweden 2019. Artfakta Hygrophorus karstenii
http://artfakta.artdatabanken.se/taxon/4412


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted