• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Tricholoma colossus (Fr.) Quél.

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Tricholoma colossus
Author
(Fr.) Quél.
Common names
Giant Knight
Milzu pūkaine
Hiidheinik
Gąska wielka, gąska olbrzymia
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Gerhard Kost
Assessors
Susana C. Gonçalves
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Inita Daniele, MAURICE Jean-Paul, Izabela L. Kalucka, Gerhard Kost, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Pavel Nedelev, Claudia Perini, Irja Saar, James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

very rare in old pine forests in the northern alpine hemisphere


Geographic range

France Germany Austria, Italy, Slovenia, USA


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats

Lost of habitats - cutting of old pine trees

Trend Unknown/Unrecorded

Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

Food - human

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted