• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Craterellus cornucopioides (L.) Pers.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Craterellus cornucopioides
Author
(L.) Pers.
Common names
Horn of Plenty
Trompette de la mort
Trombetta dei morti
Black trumpet
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Cantharellales
Family
Cantharellaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Andrew Anak Ngadin
Assessors
Andrew Anak Ngadin
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Armin Mešić, Claudia Perini

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Carl Linnaeus described this species in 1753 and called it Peziza cornucopioides; Christiaan Hendrik Persoon, in his 1825 publication, gave it the name Craterellus cornucopioides. Synonyms include Cantharellus cornucopioides (L.) Fr., and, perhaps much more surprisingly, Pleurotus cornucopioides (L.) Gillet.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Found in North America, Europe, Japan, Korea and South America. In Europe It is generally common but seems to be rare in some countries such as the Netherlands and Malaysia


Geographic range

The extent of the geographic range of this species is mostly found in Europe but not well known in other countries/ regions such as Canada, South Africa, South America, South East Asia and New Zealand.


Population and Trends

Widely distributed in Europe however, in the Netherlands on a declining population trend. In Malaysia, this species have been reported in the checklist of fungi of Malaysia and found in several habitat of Peninsular Malaysia and the states of Sabah and Sarawak but seems to be rare.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

It grows under beech, oak or other broad-leaved trees, especially in moss in moist spots on heavy calcareous soil

Temperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Montane Forest

Threats

Agricultural & forestry effluentsSoil erosion, sedimentation

Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

1. Roger Phillips: Mushrooms and other fungi of Great Britain & Europe (1981), Pan Books Ltd., London.
2. Courtecuisse, R. & Duhem, B. (1994) “Guide des champignons de France et d’Europe” Delachaux et Niestlé, ISBN 2-603-00953-2, also available in English.
3. Marcel Bon: The Mushrooms and Toadstools of Britain and North-Western Europe Hodder & Stoughton ISBN 0-340-39935-X.
4. Courtecuisse, Régis (1999) “Collins Guide to the Mushrooms of Britain and Europe” HarperCollins, London ISBN 0-00-220012-0.
5. See the entry in the Global Biodiversity Information Facility.
6. Kuo, M. (2006, February). Craterellus cornucopioides. See the MushroomExpert.Com article.
7. Kuo, M. (2003, June). The Cantharellus/Craterellus clade. Retrieved from the MushroomExpert.Com Web site: [1]
8. Matheny, Patrick Brandon; Austin, Emily A.; Birkebak, Joshua M.; Wolfenbarger, Aaron D. (3 July 2010). “Craterellus fallax, a Black Trumpet mushroom from eastern North America with a broad host range” (PDF). Mycorrhiza. 20 (8): 569–575. doi:10.1007/s00572-010-0326-2. Retrieved 5 October 2014.
9. Barros, Lillian; Telma Cruz; Paula Baptista; Leticia M. Estevinho; Isabel C.F.R. Ferreira (February 2008). “Wild and commercial mushrooms as source of nutrients and nutraceuticals” (PDF). Food and Chemical Toxicology. 46. doi:10.1016/j.fct.2008.04.030.
10. Frédéric Jaunault & Jean-Luc Brillet (1998). Toutes les bases de la cuisine aux champignons (in French). Rennes: Editions Ouest-France. p. 84. ISBN 2-7373-2275-8.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted