• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • LCAssessed
  • 5Published

Coprinus comatus (O.F. Müll.) Pers.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Coprinus comatus
Author
(O.F. Müll.) Pers.
Common names
Shaggy Inkcap / Lawyer's Wig
fjällig bläcksvamp
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
None
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg
Comments etc.
amira el-fallal
Reviewers
Tommy Knutsson

Assessment Notes

Justification

Coprinus comatus is globally widespread edible saprobic fungus and there is no evidence of decline: it can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

This species has a global distribution. It is widespread in Europe, Asia and North America and is common in suitable habitats. In addition, present in Africa, South and Central America, Australia and New Zealand. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².


Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species and more or less stable. There is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

A common decomposer fungus often seen growing in man-made habitats such as lawns, along gravel roads and waste areas. It grows in groups in places which are often unexpected, such as green areas in towns. It occurs widely in grasslands and meadows in Europe and North America.  It appears to have been introduced to Australia, New Zealand and Iceland.

Temperate Grassland

Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is commonly and widely found in urban areas and other disturbed or man-made habitats.


Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats.


Research needed


Use and Trade

Collected as an edible fungus world-wide (Boa 2014). It is reported to be delicious if collected young and eaten soon after being collected. Classified as suitable for commercial marketing in the Nordic countries (Gry et al 2012). The species is cultivated in China as food.


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted