• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cyttaria darwinii Berk.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cyttaria darwinii
Author
Berk.
Common names
Darwin's golfball
IUCN Specialist Group
Cup-fungi, Truffles and Allies
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Leotiomycetes
Order
Cyttariales
Family
Cyttariaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Andrew Anak Ngadin
Assessors
Andrew Anak Ngadin
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Cyttaria darwinii is a member of the genus Cyttaria, and grows abundantly as a parasite on the Southern Beech, Nothofagus. The fruiting bodies, or reproductive structures, of C. darwinii are vivid orange or whitish globes, described by Darwin as “the colour of the yolk of an egg”, with varying sizes “from that of a bullet to that of a small apple”. They grow from the host beech in groups off of stems. These golf ball-like fruiting bodies have mucous-like fluid inside that dries as the balls age. In the Tierra del Fuego, they are commonly used as food.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Cyttaria darwinii is only found in South America particularly in Chile and in this case, the body of the fungus is useful, as the native people harvested and ate them as a significant part of their diet. Additionally, this species uses a tree as a host (parasite) and if it is harvested to avoid damaged or as a food source, it can be threaten the status of the species.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted