• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • LCPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cyttaria espinosae Lloyd

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cyttaria espinosae
Author
Lloyd
Common names
Diegueñe
IUCN Specialist Group
Cup-fungi, Truffles and Allies
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Leotiomycetes
Order
Cyttariales
Family
Cyttariaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
LC
Proposed by
Adriana Calle
Assessors
Adriana Calle, E. Ricardo Drechsler-Santos, Thiago Kossmann, Kelmer Martins da Cunha, Donald Pfister, Pablo Sandoval-Leiva, Tatiana Sanjuan, Daniela Torres, Aída Vasco-P.
Editors
Gregory Mueller
Reviewers
David Minter

Assessment Notes

Justification

Cyttaria espinosae is an obligate parasite of a number of South American Nothofagus species occurring throughout the range of Nothofagus in Argentina and Chile. Its population is stable.


Taxonomic notes

Cyttaria espinosae Lloyd, Mycological Writings 5 (48): 673, t. 995, 998 (1917) MycoBank 141001


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

The geographic range, corresponds to its host Nothofagus obliqua, Nothofagus glauca and Nothofagus alpina range of distribution, the Chilean records go from Valparaiso to Los Lagos Regions. Additionally, it is registered in southern Argentina.


Population and Trends

The species occurs in a wide geographical area where Nothofagus host species occur.

Population Trend: Stable


Habitat and Ecology

Cyttaria espinosae is an obligate parasite growing on Nothofagus obliqua, Nothofagus alpina and Nothofagus glauca. Even though it produces galls on branches and trunks of living trees, it does not kill its host. It’s distribution corresponds to the distribution of its hosts.

Temperate Forest

Threats

Even though the species occurs in a variety of Nothofagus-dominated forests, possible future threats include some Nothofagus being targeted for wood extraction, including logging, transformation of native forests into pine plantations and increased fire frequency and intensity (Pino, 2009); currently there are no major threats.


Conservation Actions

No specific conservation actions are needed with regards this species, there is a need to protect its habitat and host in general.

Resource & habitat protection

Research needed

Currently there is no specific research needed.


Use and Trade

Cyttaria species are commonly known as Digueñe, currently there is a well established market for its consumption in general which includes Cyttaria espinosae.

Food - human

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted