• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Leccinum pseudoscabrum (Kallenb.) Šutara

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Leccinum pseudoscabrum
Author
(Kallenb.) Šutara
Common names
Hazel Bolete
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
James Westrip
Comments etc.
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A widespread species. If there is no evidence of rapid declines globally, this species will likely qualify as Least Concern.


Geographic range

This species is widespread in the northern hemisphere.


Population and Trends

With such a wide range, the population size is suspected to be very large.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In Europe, this species grows in associated with hornbeam and hazel (Evans and Kibby 2004).


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

This is an edible species (Evans and Kibby 2004).

Food - human

Bibliography

Evans, S. and Kibby G. (2004) Pocket Nature. Fungi. Dorling Kindersley, London.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted