• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Leucoagaricus ionidicolor Bellù & Lanzoni

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Leucoagaricus ionidicolor
Author
Bellù & Lanzoni
Common names
bedla purpurová
bedlica ružová
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Jan Merta
Comments etc.
Jan Merta

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Occurring in several countries in Europe, however likely <15 records in each of those countries.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

The species is know from a large number of countries in Europe, mostly Southern, Western and Central Europe. Only a few localities per country are reported with at most a few fruiting bodies, often just a single one. The fruiting bodies are large and colored enough to be unlikely to be overlooked by professionals and can be of interest of general public. Therefore it is likely to meet the criteria D based on number of fruiting bodies.

The species is rare everywhere and in most countries it is known from only 1–5 localities. (Holec, 2009)
Leucoagaricus ionidicolor is a widely distributed, but a very rare species in Europe. (Lange 2012)

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Holec (2009) notes based on review of findings that L. ionidicolor seems to be able to grow both in coniferous and broadleaved forests and to decay both raw humus (litter and debris) and soft wood in final stages of decay. It occurs in natural forests as well as man-influenced and man-made habitats (parks, ruderal sites).


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

Likely none.


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted