• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Pycnoporus sanguineus (L.) Murrill

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Pycnoporus sanguineus
Author
(L.) Murrill
Common names
Blood Red Bracket
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Marieka Gryzenhout
Comments etc.
Tatiana Gibertoni, Marieka Gryzenhout, Ailton Matheus, Mohd Salleh Sanusi

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This species occur commonly on dead wood in various countries. However, woody material are consistently removed from environments for firewood or cleaning.  Although it is considered common, its phylogeography and species status from various parts of the world must still be verified, and inconsiderate and continued removal of substrate from the environment may lead to its eventual decline.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Subtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Mangrove Forest Vegetation Above High Tide LevelSubtropical/Tropical Swamp ForestSubtropical/Tropical Dry Lowland Grassland

Threats

Housing & urban areasShifting agricultureAgro-industry farmingSmall-holder plantationsAgro-industry plantationsRoads & railroadsUnintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Unintentional effects: large scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Increase in fire frequency/intensityHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

Resource & habitat protectionHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

Research

Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted