• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Suillus luteus (L.) Roussel

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Suillus luteus
Author
(L.) Roussel
Common names
Smörsopp
Slippery Jack
Parastā sviestbeka
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Suillaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2018-03-22
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Dahlberg, A.
Reviewers
Knutsson, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/122090818/122091108

Justification

Suillus luteus is a widespread, edible, ectomycorrhizal fungus in pine forests in the Northern hemisphere and pine-plantations in the southern hemisphere. There is no evidence of decline. It can be locally abundant where suitable habitat exists. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic range

Suillus luteus can be found all over the Northern Hemisphere. Native to Eurasia. It is widely introduced by way of pine plantations around the globe, including South America, Africa, Australia, and New Zealand. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is much larger than 2,000 km², and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much larger than 20,000 km².

Population and Trends

The population size is likely to be very large since this is such a widespread species, and more or less stable as there is no indication of any decline.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Suillus luteus a common ectomycorrhizal mushroom in coniferous forests associating with two-needle pine trees (Pinus spp.) on sandy and acid soil, throughout the area where Pinus spp. occur naturally or have been planted. It may fruit in large numbers.

Threats

There are no major threats to this species. It is common and widely found in coniferous forest and plantations.

Conservation Actions

No conservation measures are needed for this species since it is widespread and there are no major threats to it.

Use and Trade

Suillus luteus is an edible mushroom.

Source and Citation

Dahlberg, A. 2019. Suillus luteus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T122090818A122091108. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T122090818A122091108.en .Downloaded on 30 January 2021

Country occurrence