• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Geastrum lageniforme Vittad.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Geastrum lageniforme
Author
Vittad.
Common names
Flask Earthstar
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Geastrales
Family
Geastraceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Larissa Trierveiler-Pereira
Comments etc.
Larissa Trierveiler-Pereira

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Expanded basidiomata 0.7–1.3 cm high × 2.4–4.5 cm diam, with arachnoid aspect. Exoperidium split into 6–8 rays, saccate, rays are long, slender and with longitudinal ridges on the external layer, non-hygroscopic; mycelial layer encrusted with few debris, partially persistent at maturity, yellowish brown to brown; mycelial layer hyphae tortuous, solid or with narrow lumen, slightly yellowish, 2–4 μm diam., with or without clamp connection; fbrous layer yellowish white, fbrous layer hyphae straight to tortuous, solid or with narrow lumen, hyaline to slightly yellowish, 2–9 μm diam.; pseudoparenchymatous layer yellowish grey when fresh, then dark brown when dry, pseudoparenchymatous hyphae round, yellowish, 32–104 × 27–56 μm. Endoperidium pale orange when fresh, then blond, globose, 0.8–1.2 cm high × 0.9–1.3 cm diam., sessile; peristome concolor with endoperidium, fbrillose, up to 0.2 cm high, delimited by a whitish line. Capillitial hyphae straight to more or less sinuous, with narrow lumen, covered with amorphous material, yellowish, 2.5–7 μm diam. Basidiospores globose, yellowish brown, with columnar ornamentation, 4–5 μm diam. Growing on soil


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Since the species is reported from several countries worldwide, we suggest this species to be categorized as Least Concern (LC).


Geographic range

The species is known worldwide (10 countries), but probably corresponds to a complex of species.


Population and Trends

There are 426 records of this species in GBIF, most of them from Brazil (132) and Costa Rica (109).

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Found growing on soil. Common in Brazil, found in Atlantic Forest, Amazon Forest, Caatinga and Pampa.

Subtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ForestDry SavannaMoist SavanaSubtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded Lowland Grassland

Threats

In Brazil, this species is well distributed. It is found in the Atlantic Forest, a hotspot, in the Amazonia (currently being deforested at the highest rates in the last decades), Caatinga (threatened with desertification) and Pampa (threatened by grazing and farming).

Housing & urban areasAgro-industry farmingAgro-industry plantationsSmall-holder grazing, ranching or farmingAgro-industry grazing, ranching or farmingMining & quarryingRoads & railroads

Conservation Actions

Reports in Brazil are mostly from protected area.

Site/area protection

Research needed

Disjunction distribution of the species might indicate a complex of species.

Taxonomy

Use and Trade

None

Unknown

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted