• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Nyssopsora echinata (Lév.) Arthur

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Nyssopsora echinata
Author
(Lév.) Arthur
Common names
Spignel Rust
IUCN Specialist Group
Rust and Smut
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Pucciniomycetes
Order
Pucciniales
Family
Raveneliaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Stephan Helfer
Contributors
Anders Dahlberg, Stephan Helfer

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This is a rare rust of wide distribution. In Europe it occurs exclusively on Meum athamanticum which is not rare. Its morphology is unmistakable.

Provisional assessment: DD.


Geographic range

relatively wide spread in Europe and USA.


Population and Trends

There appear to be two sub populations: a North American one on various Apiaceae, and a European one, predominantly on Meum.
There are few records and no recent specimens in the herbaria K, E, B, S and BPI.

Population Trend: Deteriorating


Habitat and Ecology

Parasitic on Apiaceae generally in North America, mainly on Meum athamanticum in Europe. The host plants are not uncommon.

Temperate ForestTemperate Shrubland

Threats

Not known.


Conservation Actions

None

Species management

Research needed

the threats to this species are unknown, and research into dispersal and survival strategies will need to be carried out.

ThreatsPopulation trends

Use and Trade


Bibliography

Wilson M & Henderson DM. (1966). British Rust Fungi. University Press, Cambridge.
Helfer S. (1993). Rust fungi - A conservationist’s dilemma. In: Pegler DN, Boddy L, Ing B & Kirk PM. Fungi of Europe: Investigation, Recording and Conservation. 287-294. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
Evans, S., Henrici, A., & Ing, B. (2006). The Red Data List of Threatened British Fungi. BMS [WWW document] URL http://www.britmycolsoc.org.uk/index.php/download_file/view/528/ [accessed 4 March 2015].
Farr, D.F., & Rossman, A.Y. Fungal Databases, Systematic Mycology and Microbiology Laboratory, ARS, USDA. Retrieved March 6, 2015, from http://nt.ars-grin.gov/fungaldatabases/


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted