• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Lycoperdon atropurpureum Vittad.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Lycoperdon atropurpureum
Author
Vittad.
Common names
Kikume-hokoritake
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Yury Rebriev
Contributors
Anders Dahlberg, Tsutomu Hattori, Yury Rebriev

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

Lycoperdon molle var. atropurpureum (Vittad.) F. Smarda (1958)
Lycoperdon asterospermum Durieu & Mont. (1848)


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Lycoperdon atropurpureum is rare species with the mediterranean and sub Mediterranean distribution and with the narrow ecology preferences.


Geographic range

Europe and a few finds in the Africa.


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Terricolous, growing in the woods with Oak.

Temperate Forest

Threats

Loss of habitats due to deforestation; habitats (oak woods) degradation due to intensive land use.

Housing & urban areasTourism & recreation areasUnintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)

Conservation Actions

Conservation of known localities, monitoring of the state of habitats and populations. Organization of Important Fungal Areas with a high protected status. Conservation in pure cultures collections.

Resource & habitat protectionHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

Search of new localities, clarifying of ecological preferences and threats; determination of the optimal ways of protection.

Population size, distribution & trendsArea-based Management PlanHabitat trends

Bibliography

Flora ČSR. B. 1. Gasteromycetes (Ed. A. Pilat). 1958. Praha, 836 p. (in Czech).
Demoulin V. 1971. Le genre Lycoperdon en Europe et en Amérique du Nord. Étude taxonomique et phytogéographique. Doctoral dissertation Université de Liège. Liège.
Kreisel H.L. 2001. Checklist of the gasteral and secotioid Basidiomycetes of Europe, Africa, and Middle East // Osterr. Z. Pilsk., Vol. 10. P. 213-311.
Rebriev Yu.A., Rusanov V.A., Bulgakov T.S., Svetasheva T.Yu., Zmitrovich I.V., Popov E.S. 2012. Mycobiota of the arid territories of the south-west of Russia. Rostov-on-Don, 84 p. (In Russian)


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted