- Scientific name
- Lactarius pallescens
- Hesler & A.H. Sm.
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Siegel, N.
- Mueller, G.M.
is a locally common milk cap which occurs over a wide area, in association with both conifers and hardwoods in western North America. The population is widespread, and no decline has been observed. It is listed as Least Concern (LC).
It was described based on an Idaho, USA, type collection (Hesler and Smith 1979). The name Lactarius uvidius
has been misapplied to this species in western North America, and it is occasionally confused with L. californiensis
, a similar species with a darker cap (when young) and smaller spores. The Alaskan Lactarius pallescens
(Hesler and Smith 1979) is likely a distinct species, and is not included in this assessment. Reports on Mushroom Observer and MyCoPortal (2021) from eastern North America appear to be misidentifications.
This species occurs from northern California in coastal forests, throughout the Pacific Northwest in coastal, Coast Range and Cascade forests, east into the Rocky Mountains, and north into central British Columbia, Canada, and possibly into Alaska.
Population and Trends
The population is widespread, and locally quite common. The population appears to be stable, with no decline having been noted.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
It is ectomycorrhizal with a wide number of both conifers and hardwoods. In the southern portions of its range, it has been found with oaks (Quercus
spp), but more often with conifers, especially with hemlock (Tsuga
spp.) and fir (Abies
spp.). Locally common, its fruiting occurs in fall.
No specific threats have been identified with regards to this species.
No specific conservation actions are needed with regards to this species. There is a need to investigate the identity of 'fringe' subpopulations that have been attributed to this species (i.e. California oak-associated collections, Alaska collections) with modern taxonomic tools.
Use and Trade
No use/trade is known.
Source and Citation
Siegel, N. 2021. Lactarius pallescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021: e.T195922509A195926390. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-2.RLTS.T195922509A195926390.en
.Downloaded on 26 September 2021