With only two locations, in an area that is losing it’s glaciers, and changing microclimate, this species is worthy of consideration. Based on the limited surveying in this area, and poor understanding of the preferred habitat we have listed this species as Data Deficient.
Collected by V. Wells & P. Kempton in the 1964 and 1967 from the same site, and described in Lactarius of North America, by Hesler & Smith, 1979
The large size, smooth, slightly viscid buff to gray cap that is occasionally subzonate, cream to buff colored gills, a scrobiculate (spotted or pockmarked) stipe, and thick creamy white latex that stains tissue violet. The violet staining is one of the more distinctive features. Other violet staining Lactarius in the area include L. uvidus, but can easily be serepated
Very range restricted, currently known from two locations, less than three miles apart. First found in 1964, and recollected from the same location in 1967, and then not collected again until 2014.
The new site is close to a glacier, in a cold, wet microcosm, and not in similar habitat nearby in slightly warmer areas. Glacier reduction and loss in this area could lead to changed in the habitat, and loss of this species.
Currently only known from two locations, within three miles of each other in Cordova, Alaska.
Originally collected in 1964 by Kempton and Wells, with a followup collection from the same location in 1967; and then not reported again until found at a nearby location in 2014. Was abundant in a very localized area in 2015, but was absent from similar habitat in all other areas surveyed.
Growing in wet forest with thick moss under Tsugae and Picea. The area where found in a very cold, wet microcosm near a glacier.
Habitat loss; onky known from a small area. Climate change; seems to prefer cold, wet microcosms.
Area should be surveyed for additional locations, and populations, and a management plan should be put into place.
Similar habitat should be surveyed, and the range of this species needs to be better understood.
Hesler, L.R. and Smith, A. H. (1979). North American species of Lactarius. Ann Arbor: U of Michigan P. 841 pp.