• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Termitomyces titanicus Pegler & Piearce

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Termitomyces titanicus
Author
Pegler & Piearce
Common names
Kuwat
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Lyophyllaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Angeles De Leon
Comments etc.
Angeles De Leon, Olivier Raspé

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This species was declared by the Aeta communities that were collected before but no longer collected nowadays


Geographic range

Found in the Dipterocarp forest in the central Luzon island of the Philippines.


Population and Trends

This mushroom was being collected in the mountains of central luzon island in the Philippines. However due to climate change and deforestration, this mushroom is no longer collected by the indigenous communities in the area.

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

Dipterocarp forest

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland Forest

Threats

Decrease in species occurrence due to climate change and deforestration


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted