• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • VUPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Ramaria broomei (Cotton & Wakef.) R.H. Petersen

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Ramaria broomei
Author
(Cotton & Wakef.) R.H. Petersen
Common names
svartnande fingersvamp
svartnende korallsopp
blackening coral
Koara-houki-take
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Gomphales
Family
Gomphaceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
VU C2a(i)
Proposed by
Anders Dahlberg
Assessors
Anders Dahlberg, Johan Nitare
Contributors
Anders Dahlberg, Tsutomu Hattori, Thomas Læssøe, Ibai Olariaga Ibarguren
Comments etc.
A. Martyn Ainsworth, Craig Hilton-Taylor, Beatrice Senn-Irlet

Assessment Notes

Correct name should be Phaeoclavulina macrospora
VU or EN

Justification

Phaeoclavulina macrospora is a saprotrophic fungus confined to calcareous, xerophytic forests and grasslands. Currently it is known with small populations from about 40 localities in Europe, confined to a habitat in decline over its known distribution. Considering the small population and subpopulations (less than 400 localities/10,000 individuals, and less than 1,000 mature individuals in each subpopulation) coupled with a decline/habitat deterioration, the species is listed as Vulnerable under criteria C2a(i).


Taxonomic notes

Present name should be Phaeoclavulina macrospora

Synonym Ramaria broomei.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

This clavarioid fungus is rare with less than 100 localities known worldwide. The small populations and destructions of the species habitats imply a threat. (Johan NItare)


Geographic range

Its is a mostly European species with a fragmented distribution in Northern and Central Europe and the european part of Russia (Urals). Mostly found in the temperate (nemoral) zon. In the Nordic countries, the species found once in Finland (Åland), about 10 times in costal regions in SE Sweden, a few times in Spain, three times in costal localities in Norway (once in the boreal zon), few times in England and single Germany and Switzerland. Reports from North America are wrong and refer to the closely related species Ramaria americana. A record from Japan need to be confirmed. In total, the species has been recorded from about 40 sites.


Population and Trends

Phaeoclavulina macrospora is only found in exclusive small habitats in small and isolated population, only on grazed calcareous grasslands and xerophytic pasture forests. Pågående minskning men hotet olika beroende på habitat.

I torra tall- och lövskogar är avverkning hotet
på torra gräsmarker är upphävd hävd hotet.

The fungus is threatened throughout Europe. In addition to decline of habitat, overgrowth with single bushes, as well as vegetation changes caused by fertilization or nitrogen loss (air pollution), pose threats. The nemoral deciduous forests and pastures have long been overgrown. These premises do not require any claim, but here all forms of felling that lead to a more closed vegetation blanket can pose a threat (including culturally justified restoration carvings). Some premises are located within nature reserves and there the reserve management should be adapted so that the plant sites are not accidentally destroyed.
Several of the known old sites have been exploited and destroyed.

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

A thermopilic saprotrophic species occurring only on calcareous soils in semi-arid regions.The fungus occurs both on the forest floor in broadleaved deciduous woodlands and in xerophytic calcareous pine forests and semi-natural grasslands. Almost all localities in the Nordic countries and in England are from costal spots.

Temperate ForestMediterranean-type Shrubby VegetationTemperate Grassland

Threats

In woodland localities, the main threat is logging. In previously open grazed xerophytic semi-natural grasslands, the main threat is that localities has been abandoned and become overgrown. Also the very small, isolated and fragmented populations is a threat in itself and exploitation of the spots.

Housing & urban areasUnintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]

Conservation Actions

Site/area protectionSite/area management

Research needed


Use and Trade

This species is not known to be used.


Bibliography

Christan, J. 2008. Die Gattung Ramaria in Deutschland. IHW-Verlag.
Jeppson, M. 2011. Rödlistade och sällsynta svampar i Ojnareskogen. Rindi 2011.
Krieglsteiner, G.J. 2000: Die Grosspilze Baden-Württembergs, Bd. 2. Ulmer, Stuttgart.
Nitare, J. 2002. Svartnande fingersvamp Ramaria broomei i Sverige. Jordstjärnan 23 (2): 12-19.
Petersen, R.H. 1981: Ramaria subgenus Echinoramaria. Bibl. Mycol. Bd 79. Vaduz.
Shiryaev, A.G. 2007. Clavarioid fungi of the Urals II. The nemoral zone. Karstenia 47(1): 5-16.


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted