• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Skeletocutis odora (Sacc.) Ginns

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Skeletocutis odora
Author
(Sacc.) Ginns
Common names
kostrovka páchnoucí
Smirdīgā baltene
Taiga-peenpoorik
Starkriechender Stachelzellenporling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Polyporaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Daniel Dvořák
Assessors
Daniel Dvořák
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Inita Daniele, Reda Iršėnaitė, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Irja Saar

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Rare lignicolous species with boreal distribution more or less confined to old-growth forests. Endangered by increasing logging and fragmentation of boreal forests.


Geographic range

Circumboreal species with scattered distribution in temperate zone.


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In the main area of its distribution, the species inhabits old growth spruce forest of the taiga type, in central and southern Europe also in other types of natural forest such as mixed mountain spruce-fir-beech forests. It was recorded also from pure Abies stands or even deciduous forests, usually in places with little human impact and also in sites with stable and humid conditions. Skeletocutis odora is a lignicolous saprotrophic fungus, occurting only on fallen logs (or rarely branches attached to fallen logs), mostly moderately decayed. Main substrate is Picea, but it is known to grow also on Abies alba and Pinus sylvestris, less so on other gymnosperms. It is known to colonize also wood of angiosperm trees (Fagus sylvatica, Populus tremula and some others).


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted