• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Phellinidium pouzarii (Kotl.) Fiasson & Niemelä

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Phellinidium pouzarii
Author
(Kotl.) Fiasson & Niemelä
Common names
Hyazinthenduft-Feuerschwamm, Flacher Tannen-Feduerschwamm
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Hymenochaetales
Family
Hymenochaetaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Peter Karasch
Assessors
Peter Karasch
Contributors
Claus Bässler
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber

Assessment Notes

Need a more extensive documentation but should be possible to assess.

Justification

It is a rare central European species with ocurrences saprotrophic only on core wood of Abies alba (Abies nordmanniana) in old growth forests. In the whole Region of the Bavarian Nationalpark within 24.000 hectare existing many habitats with Abies alba, but Ph. pouzarii is known only from one site “Mittelsteighütte”, a old growth forest. Also in the Czech Republik (Sumava) it is recorded from one site, The Boubin-Forest is an old growth forest similar with Mittelsteighütte on the Bavarian site.
In Germany signed in the Bavarian and German Red List as Rare Species.


Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

It is a rare central European species with ocurrences saprotrophic only on core wood of Abies alba (Abies nordmanniana) in old growth forests. In the whole Region of the Bavarian Nationalpark within 24.000 hectare existing many habitats with Abies alba, but Ph. pouzarii is known only from one site “Mittelsteighütte”, a old growth forest. Also in the Czech Republik (Sumava) it is recorded from one site, The Boubin-Forest is an old growth forest similar with Mittelsteighütte on the Bavarian site.


Geographic range

The species is known only from 9 sites in central europe. 1 x Germany, 1 x Czech Republik, 1 x Russia (Karpaten), 1 x Georgia (Kaukasus), 1 x Austria, 1 x Poland, 1 x former Yugoslavia (Slovenia?), 1 x Ukraine, 1x Slovakia


Population and Trends

The known population is very small, but +/- stable, because the european habitats are protected by law.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Mountain mixed forest with Abies alba, Fagus sylvatica and Picea abies. Protected area with old growth characteristics. The german site size is only 38 hectares.

Temperate Forest

Threats

Only a few sites worldwide within very rare old growth forests.

Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded

Conservation Actions

Strictly protection of all sites and Monitoring in the eastern area. Population maintenance by reintroduction after cultivation.

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protection

Research needed

Monitoring especially in the south-eastern area. Research for ecology and dispersal capability.

Population size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecologyPopulation trends

Use and Trade

irrelevant

Unknown

Bibliography

Jahn, H. 1982?. Die resupinaten Phellinus-Arten in MItteleuropa…..Nachträge 1967-1981.
Ryvarden L. 1978. Polyporaceae of North Europe. Vol. 2. Fungiflora Oslo.
Ryvarden L. & I. Melot 2014: Poroid fungi of Europe: 330-331.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted