• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Acaulospora longula Spain & N.C. Schenck

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Acaulospora longula
Author
Spain & N.C. Schenck
Common names
IUCN Specialist Group
Unknown
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Glomeromycota
Class
Glomeromycetes
Order
Diversisporales
Family
Acaulosporaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Joana Veras
Comments etc.
Joana Veras

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Spores dull, subhyaline to pale yellow when examined directly from soil but light yellow and shiny from loss ofthe outer mucilaginous wall when centrifuged in sucrose; spores globose or subglobose, (55-) 75-90(-100) ixm diam or occasionally ellipsoidal or irregular, 100-115 x 66-98 /um; composite spore wall 2.5-5 ixm thick, of separable portions distinguishable on broken spores.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Due to the several records worldwide, we suggest this species to be categorized as Least Concern (LC).


Geographic range

Originally found in West Virginia in soil associated with Andropogon virginicus. In Brazil, this species was registered in the states of São Paulo (3), Bahia (2) and Petrolina (1). However, that number is still underestimated.


Population and Trends

On a global scale, this species is registered in 12 countries.

Population Trend: Improving


Habitat and Ecology

In Brazil, this species is registered in different biomes, such as Amazon rainforest, Cerrado, Atlantic rainforest, Caatinga and Pantanal

Subtropical/Tropical Dry ForestDry SavannaCoastal Sand DunesOther

Threats

This species is associated with biomes that have high rates of anthropic disturbance, such as deforestation. This condition may indicate a risk.

Housing & urban areasScale Unknown/UnrecordedHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

The multiplication of this fungus in the laboratory, being kept in the inoculum bank represents an advance for the conservation of this species.

Resource & habitat protectionHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

More studies are needed that address the ecology of the species and its hosts, in addition to increasing data on its distribution.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecology

Use and Trade


Bibliography

GOMES, Simone de Paula; TRUFEM, Sandra Farto Botelho. Fungos micorrízicos arbusculares (glomales, zygomycota) na Ilha dos Eucaliptos, represa do Guarapiranga, São Paulo, SP. Acta botânica brasílica, v. 12, n. 3, p. 393-401, 1998.
DE ASSIS, Daniele Magna Azevedo et al. Community structure of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in fluvial and maritime dunes of Brazilian Northeast. Applied Soil Ecology, v. 108, p. 136-146, 2016.
MAIA, Leonor Costa et al. Species diversity of Glomeromycota in Brazilian biomes. Sydowia, v. 72, p. 181-205, 2020.
TEIXEIRA-RIOS, Thaís et al. Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in a semi-arid, limestone mining-impacted area of Brazil. Acta Botanica Brasilica, v. 27, n. 4, p. 688-693, 2013.
BONFIM, J. A. et al. Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in the Brazilian Atlantic forest: A gradient of environmental restoration. Applied Soil Ecology, v. 71, p. 7-14, 2013.
BONFIM, Joice Andrade et al. Diversity of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in a Brazilian Atlantic forest toposequence. Microbial Ecology, v. 71, n. 1, p. 164-177, 2016.
WINAGRASKI, Etienne et al. DIVERSITY OF ARBUSCULAR MYCORRHIZAL FUNGI IN FOREST ECOSYSTEMS OF BRAZIL: A REVIEW. Cerne, v. 25, n. 1, p. 25-35, 2019.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted