• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Cyathus wutaishanensis B. Liu, Shangguan & P.G. Yuan

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Cyathus wutaishanensis
Author
B. Liu, Shangguan & P.G. Yuan
Common names
五台山黑蛋巢菌
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Agaricaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Yi-Jian Yao
Assessors
Yi-Jian Yao
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Cyathus wutaishanensis was described from Shanxi, China in 1984 but lacking any further record.


Population and Trends

Cyathus wutaishanensis was reported from China only.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

Cyathus wutaishanensis grows among mosses in forest.

Temperate Forest

Threats

The distribution range of Cyathus wutaishanensis is narrow. Environmental and climate changes caused the decline of habitat quality. In addition, human activities have worsened the living conditions of the species.

Work & other activitiesPollutionClimate change & severe weather

Conservation Actions

Measures to strengthen the habitat protection.

Resource & habitat protectionHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

Studies on population change and distribution ranges of the species.

Population size, distribution & trendsMonitoring

Use and Trade


Bibliography

黑蛋巢菌属的一个新种


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted