• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Hygrocybe calciphila Arnolds

Search for another Species...

Scientific name
Hygrocybe calciphila
Author
Arnolds
Common names
Limestone Waxcap
Kalkliebender Filz-Saftling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Hygrophoraceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Armin Mešić
Assessors
Armin Mešić
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg, John Bjarne Jordal, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Extra-Eureopean record in GBIF from USA is excluded.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Rare species occuring in endangered habitat.


Geographic range


Population and Trends

The species is an indicator of old, extensively managed semi-natural grasslands in Europe. It is currently reported from 19 countries in Europe. GBIF database (GBIF 2019) contains more than 400 occurrences of this species in Europe.

Population Trend: Decreasing


Habitat and Ecology

Hygrocybe calciphila occurs in unimproved, semi-natural grasslands, in road verges, open woodlands, and deciduous scrublands. It is always found on calcareous or basic soils (Boertmann 2010), from lowlands up to 2300 m alt. in the Pyrenees. Suitable grassland habitats are those traditionally managed by grazing (by cattle, horses, sheep, deer) and/or regular mowing. It is important to sustain management practices that maintain the low levels of available nitrogen and phosphorus in the soil favorable for the existence of many rare and threatened fungal species associated with semi-natural grasslands.
Hygrocybe species were mostly regarded as saprotrophic in the past. Recently, Halbwachs et al. (2018) made an analysis of stable isotopes in their fruitbodies and suggested that Hygrocybe s. l. species are either endophytes or possibly form mycorrhizal relationships with plants.


Threats

Hygrocybe calciphila is threatened by fragmentation, degradation, and loss of semi-natural grasslands in Europe.


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Country occurrence

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted