- Scientific name
- Amanita merxmuelleri
- Bresinsky & Garrido
- Common names
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Truong, C., Monroy Guzmán, C., Kuhar, F. & Pfister, D.
- Mueller, G.M.
This species has a wide range in Patagonia, with a wide diversity of hosts. It is not thought to approach the thresholds for listing under a threatened category. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
The distribution of Amanita merxmuelleri
is scattered across the western and southern side of the Andes, along the whole distribution range of Nothofagus
. In Chile, it was collected from the region VII (Maule) to XV (Magallanes), while in Argentina it only occurs in Tierra del Fuego.
Population and Trends
Although populations are scattered and usually not abundantly fruiting, Amanita merxmuelleri is found over a very broad area in Andean Patagonia, with the capacity to associate with multiple Nothofagus species.
Population Trend: unknown
Habitat and Ecology
This ectomycorrhizal species associates exclusively with Nothofagus
species in Patagonia. It has been found with multiple Nothofagus
hosts, such as N. dombeyi
, N. pumilio
and N. obliqua
. It has a wide distribution along the Andes from latitudes 35º to 55º. Its only ecological restrictions seem to be linked with sites that are relatively oceanic, since in Argentina it is only found south of the Andes in Tierra del Fuego.
Overall this species is not significantly threatened. However, deforestation, particularly in the northern range of its distribution, and forest fires (intentional and accidental due to drought and climate change) are a growing threat.
In Chile, several known populations lie within protected areas at the regional or national level (Karukinka Reserve, Magallanes Nacional Reserve, Puyehue National Park, Los Ruiles Nacional Reserve, Nahuelbuta National Park, Rucamanque Reserve). Further research is needed to understand the biology of the species (fruiting patterns) as well as its ecology (habitat requirements, host specificity and interactions). Although the species has a wide distribution with multiple Nothofagus
hosts, its population trends are currently unknown.
Use and Trade
In Chile, the species is collected and locally consumed by mapuche and rural communities in the BioBio region to the south (Salazar Vidal 2016).
Source and Citation
Truong, C., Monroy Guzmán, C., Kuhar, F. & Pfister, D. 2020. Amanita merxmuelleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T172677957A172861022. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T172677957A172861022.en
.Accessed on 2 February 2022