• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Hygrophorus subviscifer (P. Karst.) Harmaja

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Hygrophorus subviscifer
Author
(P. Karst.) Harmaja
Common names
narrvaxskivling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Hygrophoraceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Admin IUCN
Assessors
Ellen Larsson

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Was also described as Hygrophorus spodoleucus M.M. Moser 1967.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Declining due to loss of suitable habitat, decrease of old growth boreal coniferous forest. Associated with Picea abies. Have a hard time to reestablish after forest clear cut.


Geographic range

Known from Europe and maybe Russian federation


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

It grows primarily in old virgin forests associated with Picea abies, often found on more calcareous and nutrient rich soil but not in general.

Boreal Forest

Threats

The species grow in boreal forest associated with Picea abies. It is today primarily found in old virgin forests, often on more calcareous and nutrient rich soil but not in general. Today threatened by clear cutting of suitable habitat and seems to have a hard time spread and to reestablish in the forest after clear cutting. It is also likely negatively affected by nitrogen fertilization of forests. The forest type has declined with XX % in Fennoscandia during the last 50 years.


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted