Amanita morenoi is sometimes misidentified as the Australian taxon A. umbrinella, an Australian species that is clearly differentiated phylogenetically (Truong et al. 2017).
This ectomycorrhizal species strictly associates with Nothofagus in Chile and Argentina, with a restricted distribution currently limited to Northern Patagonia.
Amanita morenoi is currently known from few localities in Northern Patagonia, in the Nahuel Huapi National Park in Argentina and in the Puyehue National Park in Chile.
The species fruits abundantly in the falls which may indicate that populations are large and stable (?)
Although personal observations seem to indicate that several additional populations exist, the distribution of Amanita morenoi is probably restricted to Northern Patagonia.
Population Trend: Uncertain
Amanita morenoi exclusively associate with Nothofagus species and has so far been found in Nothofagus dombeyi pure or mixed stands. The species fruits abundantly in the falls.
This species is associated with an increasingly threatened Nothofagus forest. Deforestation, forest fires (intentional and accidental due to drought and climate change) and volcanic activity in the area are a growing threat.
All localities of Amanita morenoi known so far are within protected areas (national parks) in Chile and Argentina.
Little is known about the biology of the species (fruiting patterns) as well as its ecology (habitat requirement, host specificity and interactions).The current distribution of the species needs to be further investigated to find out if more populations exist over a larger geographic area.
No use or trade are known so far.
Amanita morenoi Raithelh. in GBIF Secretariat (2019). GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Checklist dataset https://doi.org/10.15468/39omei accessed via GBIF.org on 2020-03-27.
Truong, C., Sánchez-Ramírez, S., Kuhar, F., Kaplan, Z., & Smith, M. E. (2017). The Gondwanan connection – Southern temperate Amanita lineages and the description of the first sequestrate species from the Americas. Fungal Biology, 121, 638–651. https://doi.org/https://doi.org/10.1016/j.funbio.2017.04.006