• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Boletus rhodopurpureus Smotl.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Boletus rhodopurpureus
Author
Smotl.
Common names
Oldrose Bolete
purpursopp
hřib rudonachový
Roodpurperen boleet
Blaufleckender Purpurröhrling
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Under Assessment
Proposed by
Daniel Dvořák
Assessors
Daniel Dvořák
Contributors
Michael Krikorev
Comments etc.
A. Martyn Ainsworth, Anders Dahlberg, Irmgard Krisai-Greilhuber, Wim Ozinga, Claudia Perini

Assessment Notes

Justification

Boletus rhodopurpureus is a mycorrhizal species associated with warm forests of Quercus, possibly also Fagus. It occurs in southern and central Europe and very sparsely also in warm parts of northern
Europe. The species is overall rare and is considered threatened in most countries of its occurrence. Being confined mainly to older Quercus stands, it is highly endangered by intense forestry practices like clear cutting, which do not enable the persistence of the species’ mycelia.


Taxonomic notes

Current name is Imperator rhodopurpureus (Smotl.) Assyov, Bellanger, Bertéa, Courtec., Koller, Loizides, G. Marques, J.A. Muñoz, N. Oppicelli, D. Puddu, F. Rich. & P.-A. Moreau.
Formerly name B. purpureus Fr. was often used for this species. Boletus (Imperator) luteocupreus is very close, yet distinct (Assyov et al., Index Fungorum no. 243, 2015). B. rhodopurpureus is trikingly polymorphous in terms of colour variaton - fully xanthoid form is f. xanthopurpureus.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range


Population and Trends

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

The most favourable habitats of B. rhodopurpureus are deciduous forests with oak, mainly open oak and oak-hornbeam forests in warm areas, many localities at least in central Europe lie near fish-ponds or on their dams. It is ectomycorrhizal with Quercus (reportedly laso with Fagus) and usually occurs in vicinity of large old trees. The species seems to prefer somewhat heavy soils - in the Czech Republic it does not occur in limestone areas and prefers slightly acidic, calcareous and argillaceous soils with bedrock formed by silicified calcareous claystones and marlites.

Temperate ForestPonds [below 8 ha]

Threats

Unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale (species being assessed is not the target) [harvest]Other ecosystem modifications

Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted