• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Pseudorhizina korshinskii Jacz.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Pseudorhizina korshinskii
Author
Jacz.
Common names
Строчевик круглоспоровый
ušiakovka okrúhlovýtrusná
IUCN Specialist Group
Cup-fungi, Truffles and Allies
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Pezizomycetes
Order
Pezizales
Family
Discinaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Eugene Popov
Assessors
Tatyana Svetasheva
Contributors
Eugene Popov, Tatyana Svetasheva
Comments etc.
Vladimír Kunca

Assessment Status Notes

Taxonomic notes

= Pseudorhizina sphaerospora (Peck) Pouzar
= Gyromitra sphaerospora (Peck) Sacc.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Rare and distinctive false morel with very characteristic pinkish red to carmine red ribbed stem and dark brown cap. It has wide distribution all over the temperate areas of northern Hemisphere but almost everywhere reported as rare and declining species.  Red-listed in 7 European countries. Threaten by loss of habitat, air pollution, modern forestry. Small populations.

Preliminary global red-list assessment: DD (Data Deficient)

More information needed: The North American reports of the taxon may represent another taxon. Also about its habitat and the status of the population/habitat.


Geographic range

Species with Pan-Holarctic boreo-temperate distribution. Reported from many Central European countries, Scandinavia, European part of Russia, Siberia, Russian Far East and Japan, Northern India (Wani et al., 2013), and from North America.
In Russia it is known from Leningrad, Moskow, Vologda, Ekaterinburg (Sirko, 1970), Novosibirsk (Perova, Gorbunova, 2001), Tomsk (Perova, Gorbunova, 2001), and Irkutsk (Astapenko, 1990) Oblasts, Krasnoyarsky Kray (with several records in southern part (Beglyanova, 1973), and one from Taimyr Peninsula (Stepanova, Raitviir, 1983)), Primorsky Kray (Vassilkov, 1959; Bogachova, 2001), Republics of Adygea (Vaasma et al., 1986), Altay (Gorbunova, 2010), Udmurtia (Kapitonov, 2013) and Mari-El (Vassilkov, 1942, 1959; Jaczewski, 1913).


Population and Trends

At least 32 localities are known in Russia (most of them became known after 1960): 9 in European Russia, 1 in Caucasus, 4 in the Urals, ca. 12 in Siberia, 6 in Russian Far East. Status of populations seems to be stable at national level.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Presumably saprotrophic fungus (Hobbie et al., 2001) In Russia usually reported on rotten wood of coniferous (Larix, Abies, Pinus, Picea), and broadleaved trees (Quercus, Populus, Betula) in different types of coniferous and mixed forests, but also in from man-made habitats; fruits from May till August with maximal number of records in June. Ecology of P. sphaerospora in Europe was reviewed in detail by Holec & Beran (2007)

Boreal ForestTemperate ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Montane Forest

Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade


Bibliography

Astapenko, V.V. (1990). Symbiotic relations of wood-destroying fungi in the middle Angara river region. Mikologia & Fitopatologia. 24 (4): 289-298 [in Russian].
Beglyanova, M.I. (1973). On discomycetes of Krasnoyarsky Krai. In: Voprosy botaniki I fiziologii rasteniy (Krasnoyarsk): 3-10. [in Russian].
Bogacheva, A.V. (2001). Operculate discomycetes of the Sikhote-Alin Biosphere Reserve. Mikologia & Fitopatologia. 35(5): 1-9 [in Russian].
Gorbunova, I.A. (2010). Rare species of mushrooms of Altai. Trudy Tigiretskogo Zapovednika. 3: 124-128 [in Russian].
Holec, J., Beran, M. (2007). Distribution, ecology and fructification of a rare ascomycete, Pseudorhizina sphaerospora, in the Czech Republic and its habitats in Europe. Czech Mycology. 59 (1): 51–66.
Jaczewski, A.A. (1913). Opredelitel’ gribov. T. 1. Sovershennye griby. Saint Petersburg. 934 pp.
Kapitonov V.I. (2013). The finds of new (for Udmurtia) species of macromycetes. Vestnik Udmurt. Univers. Ser. 6. Biologia, Nauki o Zemle. 4: 9-24. [in Russian].
Perova, N.V., Gorbunova, I.A. (2001). Macrofungi of the southern part of West Siberia. Novosibirsk. 158 pp. [in Russian].
Sirko, A.V. (1970) On botanico-geographical regularities in distribution of discomycetes in Urals. In: Botanicheskiye issledovaniya na Urale (Sverdlovsk): 208-215 [in Russian].
Stepanova, I. V., Raitviir, A. G. (1983). Discomycetes in Stationar “Kapczuk” (Peninsula Taimyr). Novosti Sist. Nizsh. Rast. 20: 126–127. [In Russian].
Vaasma, M., Kalamees, K., Raitviir, A.G. (1986). Macrofungi of the Caucasian State Nature Reserve. Scripta Mycologica (Tartu) 13: 1-106.
Vassilkov, B.P. (1942). On one little-known fungus from the family Morchellaceae. Sovetskaya Botanika. 6: 50-51 [in Russian].
Vassilkov, B.P. (1959). On Helvellela sphaerospora (Peck) Imai // Bot. mater. Otd. Spor. Rast. 12: 228-230 [in Russian].
Wani B. A., Pala S. A., Wani A. H. et al. (2013). Two hitherto unreported macro-fungi from Kashmir; Himalaya. Bioresearch Bulletin. 2(2).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted