• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Ganoderma australe (Fr.) Pat.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Ganoderma australe
Author
(Fr.) Pat.
Common names
Southern Bracket
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Polyporales
Family
Ganodermataceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Ailton Matheus
Comments etc.
Tatiana Gibertoni, Ailton Matheus, Virton Rodrigo Targino de Oliveira

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

The species is usually recognized in the field due to its distinct black cuticle and the dark brown pileus, tubes and context. Phylogenetic studies have shown that Ganoderma australe is a large complex, probably formed by several species (Kaliyaperumal et al. 2008; Moncalvo et al. 2007).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?


Geographic range

Species distributed in several countries, mostly recorded in Brazil, Australia and UK.


Population and Trends

A very common species in several countries.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

This species occurs in five Brazilian biomes: Amazon, Cerrado, Pampa, Atlantic Forest and Caatinga.

Subtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Mangrove Forest Vegetation Above High Tide LevelSubtropical/Tropical Dry Lowland Grassland

Threats

It presents no evident threat, being very common at least in Brazil. However, it is found in the Atlantic Forest, a hotspot, in the Amazonia (currently being deforested at the highest rates in the last decades) and Cerrado (also a hotspot). Also, Caatinga is threatened with desertification.

Housing & urban areasShifting agricultureAgro-industry farmingSmall-holder plantationsAgro-industry plantationsRoads & railroadsUnintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)Unintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)Increase in fire frequency/intensityHabitat shifting & alteration

Conservation Actions

Most occurrences are in protected areas.

Resource & habitat protectionHabitat & natural process restoration

Research needed

Ganoderma australe seems to be a large complex, probably formed by several species, thus DNA analyses is desirable (Kaliyaperumal et al. 2008; Moncalvo et al. 2007).

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

The species has potential for bioremediation and has antimicrobial properties.

Medicine - human & veterinaryResearch

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted