• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Leccinum scabrum (Bull.) Gray

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Leccinum scabrum
Author
(Bull.) Gray
Common names
Brown Birch Bolete
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Boletales
Family
Boletaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
James Westrip
Comments etc.
James Westrip

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

A widespread species. If there is no evidence of rapid declines globally, this species will likely qualify as Least Concern.


Geographic range

This species has been introduced in several areas, but it native at least to Europe.


Population and Trends

With such a large range, the population size is suspected to be very large.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

This species grows in association with Birch (Evans and Kibby 2004, Sterry 2011).


Threats


Conservation Actions


Research needed


Use and Trade

This species is edible (Evans and Kibby 2004, Sterry 2011).

Food - human

Bibliography

Evans, S. and Kibby G. (2004) Pocket Nature. Fungi. Dorling Kindersley, London.
Sterry, P. (2011). Fungi of Britain and Northern Europe. Bounty Books, London (first published 1991, Hamlyn).


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted