• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Diaporthe ueckeri Udayanga & Castl.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Diaporthe ueckeri
Author
Udayanga & Castl.
Common names
 
IUCN Specialist Group
Unknown
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Sordariomycetes
Order
Diaporthales
Family
Diaporthaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Anthony Cavalcanti
Comments etc.
Anthony Cavalcanti, LAYANNE FERRO

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Synonymy: Diaporthe ueckerae Udayanga & Castl. (2014).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

It is not a common species, presenting about seven occurrences in the world. Studies in other locations are needed to understand its distribution. I suggest including it in deficient data.


Geographic range

According to GBIF there are about 7 records of the species worldwide.


Population and Trends

There are few occurrences of the species in the world, the largest number of records of Diaporthe ueckeri is in Myanmar.

Population Trend:


Habitat and Ecology

In Brazil, Diaporthe ueckeri occurs as an endophyte of plants from the Atlantic Forest.

Subtropical/Tropical Dry ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Mangrove Forest Vegetation Above High Tide LevelSubtropical/Tropical Moist Montane Forest

Threats

In Brazil the species is found in the Atlantic forest.

Housing & urban areasCommercial & industrial areasShifting agriculture

Conservation Actions

In Brazil the species occurs in an area of ​​environmental protection.

Site/area protectionResource & habitat protectionSite/area management

Research needed

Other areas should be studied in order to assess the distribution of this species.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trendsLife history & ecology

Use and Trade

None.

Unknown

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted