• Proposed
  • 2Under Assessment
  • 3Preliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Phallus squamulosus T.S. Cabral, B.D.B. Silva & Baseia

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Phallus squamulosus
Author
T.S. Cabral, B.D.B. Silva & Baseia
Common names
falo-com-escamas
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Phallales
Family
Phallaceae
Assessment status
Proposed
Proposed by
Larissa Trierveiler-Pereira
Comments etc.
Larissa Trierveiler-Pereira

Assessment Notes

Taxonomic notes

Immature basidiomes whitish (N60A60M50), up to 39 × 34 mm, ovoid, with squamous surface. Fresh expanded basidiome up to 95 mm high. Receptacle 20 × 28 mm, campanulate to thimble-like, with a wide apical pore; and a strongly but shallow reticulated surface, reticulations 1.6–2 × 0.8–1.2 mm. Pseudostipe 60 × 12 mm, cylindrical, spongy, white (N00A00M00); pseudoparenchymatous, composed of globose to elongate-ovoid cells, 18–71 × 10.5–35 µm, hyaline. Indusium well-developed, extending to 2/3 of pseudostipe, white (N00A00M00), 44 mm in length, attached to the apex of the pseudostipe; polygonal to rounded meshes up to 6 × 3 mm. Volva epigeous, whitish (N00A00M00) to pale yellow (N00C00A30), with squamous surface; formed by flamentous hyphae, septate, branched, hyaline, clamp connections present, 2.5–4.5 µm diameter. Rhizomorphs whitish (N00A00M00), composed of filamentous thin-walled hyphae, with clamp connections; with crystal deposits in globose cells distributed amongst the hyphae, 15–17.9 × 14–17 µm. Gleba olive-brown (N99A50M10), mucilaginous. Basidiospores elongated, smooth, 3.5–4.4 × 1.8–2.2 µm, hyaline in 5% KOH.


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Since the species is so far only from from a few localities, we suggest this species to be categorized as Near Threatened (NT).


Geographic range

Only known from tropical Brazil (1 country). However, the species is inside the Phallus-indusiatus complex.


Population and Trends

There are 2 records of this species (based on literature), only from Brazil.

Population Trend: Uncertain


Habitat and Ecology

Growing on soil. In Brazil, the species is found in the Atlantic Forest.

Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ForestSubtropical/Tropical Moist Shrubland

Threats

In Brazil, this species is found in the Atlantic Forest, a hotspot.

Housing & urban areasCommercial & industrial areasAgro-industry farmingAgro-industry plantationsRoads & railroads

Conservation Actions

Reports in Brazil are from protected area.

Site/area protection

Research needed

The species was recently described and before it was treated in the Phallus indusiatus complex. More taxonomic studies and collections are needed.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trends

Use and Trade

None

Unknown

Bibliography


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted