• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • Preliminary Assessed
  • Assessed
  • LCPublished

Lepraria oxybapha Lendemer

Search for another species...

Scientific name
Lepraria oxybapha
Author
Lendemer
Common names
Lesser Lichen Vulgaris
IUCN Specialist Group
Lichens
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Ascomycota
Class
Lecanoromycetes
Order
Lecanorales
Family
Stereocaulaceae
Assessment status
Published
Assessment date
2020-08-06
IUCN Red List Category
LC
Assessors
Lendemer, J.
Reviewers
McMullin, T.

Assessment Notes

The content on this page is fetched from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: https://www.iucnredlist.org/species/180096958/180097011

Justification

Given the large number of sites where Lepraria oxybapha is extant, its large geographic range, potential large population size, and absence of documented or suspected declines, the species does not meet the thresholds for any threatened criteria. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.


Taxonomic notes

This species was originally included within Lepraria normandinoides as a chemical variant, however, molecular data has since demonstrated that it should be recognized as a distinct species (Lendemer 2012).

Geographic range

Lepraria oxybapha is endemic to North America, where it is widespread in eastern North American temperate areas and has disjunct subpopulations in montane habitats of south-western North America (Lendemer 2012, 2013).

Population and Trends

Detailed population data are unavailable for this taxon. However, it is suspected to be stable as it is common and widespread in many different habitats (Lendemer 2013, Tripp and Lendemer 2020). There is no indication that this species is restricted to a narrow range of habitats or substrates.

Population Trend: stable


Habitat and Ecology

Lepraria oxybapha grows on the bases and boles of trees, as well as on sheltered and protected surfaces of non-calcareous rock. It occurs throughout a broad range of forested habitats, elevations, and habitat qualities across its range.

Threats

The primary threat to this species is urbanisation, as it does not typically occur in urban areas. Otherwise, it appears to be tolerant of disturbance.

Conservation Actions

Many sites where Lepraria oxybapha is found are located on public lands and protected areas where it is incidentally protected. This species would benefit from broader awareness and training as to the general impacts of urbanisation on lichens. Further research and monitoring would also be beneficial.

Source and Citation

Lendemer, J. 2020. Lepraria oxybapha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T180096958A180097011. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-3.RLTS.T180096958A180097011.en .Accessed on 31 January 2022

Country occurrence