- Scientific name
- Lepraria oxybapha
- Common names
- Lesser Lichen Vulgaris
- IUCN Specialist Group
- Assessment status
- Assessment date
- IUCN Red List Category
- Lendemer, J.
- McMullin, T.
Given the large number of sites where Lepraria oxybapha is extant, its large geographic range, potential large population size, and absence of documented or suspected declines, the species does not meet the thresholds for any threatened criteria. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
This species was originally included within Lepraria normandinoides
as a chemical variant, however, molecular data has since demonstrated that it should be recognized as a distinct species (Lendemer 2012).
is endemic to North America, where it is widespread in eastern North American temperate areas and has disjunct subpopulations in montane habitats of south-western North America (Lendemer 2012, 2013).
Population and Trends
Detailed population data are unavailable for this taxon. However, it is suspected to be stable as it is common and widespread in many different habitats (Lendemer 2013, Tripp and Lendemer 2020). There is no indication that this species is restricted to a narrow range of habitats or substrates.
Population Trend: stable
Habitat and Ecology
grows on the bases and boles of trees, as well as on sheltered and protected surfaces of non-calcareous rock. It occurs throughout a broad range of forested habitats, elevations, and habitat qualities across its range.
The primary threat to this species is urbanisation, as it does not typically occur in urban areas. Otherwise, it appears to be tolerant of disturbance.
Many sites where Lepraria oxybapha
is found are located on public lands and protected areas where it is incidentally protected. This species would benefit from broader awareness and training as to the general impacts of urbanisation on lichens. Further research and monitoring would also be beneficial.
Source and Citation
Lendemer, J. 2020. Lepraria oxybapha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T180096958A180097011. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-3.RLTS.T180096958A180097011.en
.Accessed on 31 January 2022