• Proposed
  • Under Assessment
  • VUPreliminary Assessed
  • 4Assessed
  • 5Published

Dendrocollybia pycnoramella nom. prov.

Go to another Suggested Species...

Scientific name
Dendrocollybia pycnoramella
Author
nom. prov.
Common names
Short-branched Dendro
IUCN Specialist Group
Mushroom, Bracket and Puffball
Kingdom
Fungi
Phylum
Basidiomycota
Class
Agaricomycetes
Order
Agaricales
Family
Tricholomataceae
Assessment status
Preliminary Assessed
Preliminary Category
VU D1
Proposed by
Christian Schwarz
Assessors
Christian Schwarz
Comments etc.
Anders Dahlberg

Assessment Status Notes

This species is a particularly novel evolutionary unit, in that it represents the second known species of Dendrocollybia, a formerly monotypic genus.

Given both intensive and extensive targeted surveys (amateur, academic, and state-funded), as well the distinctive appearance of the species, we estimate that the number of mature individuals is very likely less than 1,000.

Under the D1 criteria for the IUCN Redlist, this species qualifies for Vulnerable (VU) status.

Taxonomic notes

This species is in the process of formal described, and soon will be submitted for publication. A draft manuscript is available upon request from proposing author (Christian Schwarz).

Although this species could be conceivably be confused for the much more common Dendrocollybia racemosa, D. pycnoramella is recognizable by its more densely packed, shorter conidial pegs, irregularly-knobbed sclerotium (vs smooth and round), and straight stipe that emerges directly from the sclerotium (rather than sinuous stipe with a more distant attachment).


Why suggested for a Global Red List Assessment?

Known only from the type locality, where six years
of intensive surveys have failed to locate it again.

6 years of extensive surveys along the California coast in similar and marginally similar habitats have also failed to find any other sites where this species occurs (despite finding 100+ new sites for its congener D. racemosa).

The congener D. racemosa is the most suitable proxy for understanding detectability and patterns of distribution and ecology (the latter of which cannot be well approximated by other gilled mushrooms). D. racemosa is a species listed for Survey and Management in the Pacific Northwest, and although 100+ sites are known for D. racemosa in Oregon and Washington, there are no other records of D. pycnoramella.

D. pycnoramella represents a particularly novel evolutionary unit, in that it is the second known species of Dendrocollybia - a formerly monotypic genus.

Given both intensive and extensive targeted surveys (amateur, academic, and state-funded), as well the distinctive appearance of the species, we estimate that the number of mature individuals is very likely less than 1,000.

Under the D1 criteria for the IUCN Redlist, this species qualifies for Vulnerable (VU) status.


Geographic range

Only known from the type locality on the Upper Campus Reserve of the University of California Santa Cruz (California, USA).


Population and Trends

Population size uncertain due to apparent extreme rarity.
Trendline perhaps declining - six years of subsequent targeted surveys at the type locality have failed to relocate it.
Even using a large multiplier (1000x) to account for populations that have yet to be found, this species falls under the D1 (VU) category.

Population Trend: Deteriorating


Habitat and Ecology

A sclerotium-forming saprobe specializing on the decaying fruitbodies of other macrofungi (perhaps gilled mushrooms). Likely annual or biennial (one year/growing season to colonize and form sclerotium, fruiting during the second year/wet season).

Habitat preferences pertain to type locality:
A dark, closed-canopy area near a drainage in mixed evergreen forest with a large component of Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii), Coast Redwood (Sequoia sempervirens), Tanoak (Notholithocarpus densiflorus), and Interior Live Oak (Quercus wislizenii).

Temperate Forest

Threats

Only known locality of occurrence threatened by increased foot traffic as UC Santa Cruz Campus expands. Presuming that other mycelia occur nearby, primary threat posed is clearance/development of forested land to accomodate expansion of the UC Santa Cruz campus.

Housing & urban areas

Conservation Actions

Monitoring of known locality to determine whether population is still extant.
Systematic surveys to determine whether other populations exist in similar habitats along California coast.
Outreach to land managers to encourage surveying for this species, and protection of localities in the event that it is found. (1.1; 4.3)

Site/area protection

Research needed

Herbarium collections of the congener Dendrocollybia racemosa should be examined to determine whether there are collections of D. pycnoramella nom. prov. already in herbaria. The short, densely packed conidial pegs on the stipe and the knobby sclerotium should allow for immediate identification. (1.1)

Monitoring of type locality should continue (3) in order to determine whether population from type locality is still extant. Systematic surveys should target this species in order to locate other populations. If and when they are found, fruiting dynamics should be monitored.

TaxonomyPopulation size, distribution & trendsMonitoring

Use and Trade


Bibliography

Siegel, N and Schwarz, C. Dendrocollybia pycnoramella sp. nov. (unpublished)

Siegel, N and Schwarz, C. 2016. Mushrooms of the Redwood Coast. Ten Speed Press, Emeryville, CA.


Known distribution - countries

Regional Population and Trends

Country Trend Redlisted